English (Pharmacology)
adrenergic neuronal blocking agent [correct]; adrenergic neuron blocking agent [correct]; antiadrenergic [correct, noun]
OBS: A drug that inhibit the responses of the adrenergic receptors to adrenergic amines.
French (Pharmacologie)
anti-adrénergique [correct, masculine noun]; agent antiadrénergique [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit de toute substance altérant les mécanismes physiologiques de stockage et de libération des catécholamines. Tous les anti-adrénergiques sont des anti-hypertenseurs.