English (Chemistry; Various Industries)
mechanical mixer [correct]; mechanical stirrer [correct]; mechanical agitator
CONT: Mixing Apparatus. Mechanical mixing is recommended. Any type of mechanical mixer may be used provided it can be maintained at the required mixing temperature and will produce a well-coated, homogeneous mixture of the required amount in the allowable time, and further provided that essentially all of the batch can be recovered.
French (Chimie; Industries diverses)
agitateur mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Béton bitumineux et sous-produits. Agitateur mécanique - 180 oscillations/min.
OBS: agitateur : Appareil de formes variées, muni le plus souvent d'ailettes, actionné à la main, avec une turbine à eau, électrique, magnétique, destiné à remuer les liquides, les solides et liquides de divers appareils.
OBS: Voir la liste intitulée "Béton bitumineux et sous-produits" dans QTPA-2.