English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Wastewater Treatment)
mechanical mixer [correct]
CONT: The first combined units were circular tanks in which the injected air and the aeration zone were stirred by means of a vertical-spindle submerged mechanical mixer located above a large-bubble air diffusing ring.
French (Outillage industriel; Traitement des eaux usées)
agitateur mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers appareils combinés étaient des appareils circulaires dans lesquels la dispersion de l'air et le brassage de la zone d'aération étaient réalisés au moyen d'un agitateur mécanique immergé à axe vertical disposé au-dessus d'une rampe de dispersion d'air à grosses bulles.