English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
tenter stick [correct]; tenter [correct, noun]
DEF: A strip of wood, typically 1-2 m long by 40 mm by 30 mm, fitted with a row of right-angled sharp hooks along each side, on which each split herring is hung tail down on a pair of hooks so that it remains open when exposed to the smoke in the kiln.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
aine [correct, feminine noun]; ainette [correct, feminine noun]; alinette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baguette sur laquelle on enfile les harengs à fumer.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
barra para ahumar arenques [proposal, feminine noun]