English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Dredging; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
air-lift pumping [correct]; air lift [correct, noun]
DEF: A process used to bring gritty materials or a fluid to the surface by injecting air bubbles inside a discharge line.
CONT: Both air pressure and volume are important to start and maintain air-lift pumping. The air pressure must be capable of overcoming the initial pressure head of [the] water, created by [the] submergence of the air line.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Dragage; Traitement des eaux; Installations de forage minier)
pompage par émulsion [correct, masculine noun]; air-lift [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de convoyage de matériaux particulaires ou de fluides du fond vers la surface par injection d'air dans une colonne de refoulement.
CONT: Pompage par émulsion ou air-lift. Utilisé dans les forages, en particulier quand l'eau transporte des particules solides abrasives. On insuffle de l'air dans la colonne de refoulement. L'air et l'eau forment une émulsion qui, grâce à son poids spécifique moins élevé, monte.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Dragado; Tratamiento del agua; Instalaciones de perforación minera)
chupadora [feminine noun]; aspirador [masculine noun]