English (Internet and Telematics)
scheduling algorithm [correct]
DEF: A method used to determine which of several processes, each of which can safely have a resource allocated to it, will actually be granted use of the resource.
OBS: The algorithm may take into account the priority of the user associated with the process, the requirement to maintain high utilization of system resources, and deadlines for the job.
French (Internet et télématique)
algorithme de planification [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'ordonnancement [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'allocation des ressources [masculine noun]; algorithme de répartition [masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
algoritmo de planificación [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo de encadenamiento [correct, masculine noun]