English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
backpropagation learning algorithm [correct]; back-propagation algorithm [correct]
CONT: The term backpropagation learning algorithm is intended to mean an entire supervised learning algorithm which uses backpropagation to compute partial derivatives.
CONT: The procedure, now known as the back-propagation algorithm, has become one of the more important tools for training neural networks.
CONT: One of the most common learning systems in use today is the back-propagation algorithm for training neural networks. This technique was popularized primarily by David E. Rumelhart while at the University of California at San Diego.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
algorithme de rétropropagation du gradient [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de rétropropagation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de rétropropagation du gradient. Dans cet algorithme, de même que l'on est capable de propager un signal provenant des cellules d'entrée vers la couche de sortie, on peut, en suivant le chemin inverse, rétropropager l'erreur commise en sortie vers les couches internes.
CONT: L'algorithme de rétropropagation est beaucoup plus efficace, et largement utilisé pour l'initialisation des réseaux de neurones.