English (Cytology; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Nervous System)
amine precursor uptake and decarboxylation [correct]; APUD [correct]
CONT: The name APUD was coined for amine precursor uptake and decarboxylation; this process is similar to that seen in neurones. APUD cells were named by Pearse to organize his observations on peptide-secreting cells, particularly those from the GI tract. These cells take up precursors of biologically active amines to produce active amine through intracellular decarboxylation with subsequent storage of the amine product in secretory vesicles. APUD cells may have neuroectodermal and endodermal origins but this remains to be proven.
French (Cytologie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Système nerveux)
amine precursor uptake and decarboxylation [correct]; APUD [correct]
CONT: Un certain nombre de cellules du SED sont des cellules du système APUD de Pearse, cellules capables de capter les précurseurs des amines biogènes et de les décarboxyler (Amine Precursor Uptake and Decarboxylation). Elles sécrètent des hormones polypeptidiques et/ou des amines biogènes dont certaines sont des neurotransmetteurs. L'origine embryonnaire de ces cellules est neurectoblastique, à partir des crêtes neurales, tout comme les neurones; on parle de cellules neuro-endocrines.
OBS: SED : système endocrinien diffus.