English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
predictive analysis [correct]
DEF: A category of analytical review which involves comparing the current year's reported amounts or ratio with a previous prediction of what they would be, based on the trend from the previous year.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
analyse prévisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégorie d'examen analytique qui consiste à comparer les montants comptabilisés (ou les ratios) de l'exercice courant avec les montants prévus (ou les ratios), compte tenu des tendances qui se dégagent de l'exercice précédent.