English (Orbital Stations)
ultra high frequency antenna [correct, officially approved]; UHF antenna [correct]
CONT: An external Ultra High Frequency (UHF) antenna ... will be attached to the station's U.S. laboratory Destiny ... The antenna, on a four-foot boom, is part of the UHF Communications Subsystem of the station. It will interact with systems already aboard the ISS [International Space Station], including the Space-to-Space Station Radio (SSSR) transceivers. A second antenna will be delivered on STS-115/11A next year. Once in operation the UHF subsystem will be used for space-to-space communication (voice, commands and telemetry for the space station). It can support up to five users on the same frequency and provides: Two-way voice communications between the station and space walkers, the station and orbiter and between the Mission Control Center in Houston and space walkers (using the UHF with the S-band subsystem).
OBS: ultra high frequency antenna: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
antenne à ondes décimétriques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne UHF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] antenne à ondes décimétriques (UHF) [permettra] d'améliorer les communications entre la navette et la Station, lors des sorties extravéhiculaires.
CONT: [...] une antenne à ondes décimétriques [est installée] sur la paroi extérieure de Destiny.
OBS: antenne à ondes décimétriques : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).