English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
somatometer [correct, standardized]; anthropometer [correct, standardized]; somatometre [correct]; anthropometre [correct]
DEF: Measuring stand (anthropometer, somatometer), consisting essentially of a rule, graduated in centimetres, vertically mounted and with a movable arm (cursor). (ISO-3635E, 1981, p. 5)
OBS: Instrument especially for measurement of body dimensions.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
somatomètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anthropomètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; double-mètre [correct, masculine noun]; toise [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de mesurage (anthropomètre, somatomètre), composé essentiellement d'un double mètre, gradué en centimètres, monté verticalement et muni d'un curseur mobile. (ISO-3635F, 1981, p. 5)
OBS: Il existe des somatomètres à deux curseurs pour mesurer par exemple la longueur taille-bassin etc.
OBS: Le terme somatomètre est surtout utilisé dans le domaine de l'habillement pour les mensurations du corps humain.