English (Optics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Lasers and Masers)
antireflection coating [correct]; anti-reflection coating [correct]; anti-reflective coating [correct]; AR surface [correct]; AR coating [correct]; anti-reflective layer [correct]
DEF: A thin film of dielectric material applied to a surface to reduce its reflection and to increase its transmission of light or other electro-magnetic radiation.
CONT: Just as with a coated camera lens, reflections are reduced by putting on antireflection (AR) coatings consisting of layers having indices of refraction between that of the semiconductor, and the air.
French (Optique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Masers et lasers)
couche antireflet [correct, feminine noun]; traitement anti-reflet [correct, masculine noun]; anti-reflet [correct, masculine noun]; antireflet [correct, masculine noun]; couche antiréfléchissante [correct, feminine noun]; couche antiréflectrice [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement antireflet [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement antiréfléchissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche diélectrique ou métallique déposée sur une surface soumise à un rayonnement électromagnétique pour en diminuer le facteur de réflexion énergétique.
CONT: Cellules ne possédant pas de couche antireflet. L'oxyde de titane (TiO2) est bien adapté pour servir d'anti-reflet. Le dépôt de couches antiréfléchissantes. Sans couche antiréflectrice.