English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
aphid [correct]; plant louse [correct]
DEF: The common name applied to the soft-bodied insects of the family Aphididae; they are phytophagous plant pests and vectors for plant viruses and fungal parasites.
DEF: aphid: Any of numerous small sluggish homopterous insects (superfamily Aphidoidea) that suck the juices of plants thereby causing wilting, distorted growth, or gall formation, serve as vectors of certain important virus diseases of plants, and excrete as a byproduct of their metabolism a sweet liquid very attractive to ants.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
puceron [correct, masculine noun]; aphidé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aphidien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aphididé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; puceron des feuilles [masculine noun]; aphide [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit insecte (de 2 à 5 mm) de couleurs variées appartenant à l'ordre des homoptères et au sous-ordre des aphidés qui vit sur les plantes et en suce les sucs.
OBS: aphidiens; aphidés : noms scientifiques des pucerons vrais.
OBS: Les aphididés forment une famille.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
afido [masculine noun]