English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
slyping [correct]
CONT: Slyping is a special way to cut to a point. It is done by making cuts on two consecutive quarters of the cane. Slypes can be any length but start these 5 cm (2 in) from the end.
French (Vannerie)
affilage [correct, masculine noun]; appointage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Affilage. Il consiste à appointer le rotin d'une manière particulière. Pour cela on biseaute le rotin deux fois perpendiculairement. La longueur des tailles est variable.
CONT: Appointage. Action d'appointer, de tailler en pointe.