English (Accounting; Finance)
contributed materials and services [correct]; contributed materials or services [correct]
CONT: Organizations may receive substantial contributed materials and services. In these situations, recognition of the fair value of these contributions may provide useful information. ... Where the fair value of contributed materials and services can be reasonably estimated, the organization may want to establish a policy to record the amount on the financial statements.
OBS: Examples include contributed food for food banks, and gifts of clothing and construction materials for certain charities.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
apport de biens et de services [correct, masculine noun]; apport de biens ou de services [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les apports de biens et de services peuvent être considérables. Lorsque c'est le cas, comptabiliser les apports à leur juste valeur peut fournir des informations utiles. [...] Lorsqu'il est possible d'estimer de façon raisonnable la juste valeur des apports de biens ou de services, l'organisme souhaitera peut-être établir une méthode pour la comptabilisation de ces montants dans les états financiers.
OBS: De tels apports peuvent prendre la forme, par exemple, de denrées pour les banques alimentaires, ou de vêtements ou de matériaux de construction pour certains organismes de bienfaisance.
OBS: apport de biens et de services : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.