English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
crossbow [correct]
DEF: A medieval weapon consisting of a bow fixed across a wooden stock with a groove along the middle to direct an arrow or a stone.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Armes anciennes)
arbalète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme de trait, arc d'acier monté sur un fût et dont la corde se bandait avec un mécanisme.