English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
labyrinth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cluster of islands having a maze of tortuous passages.
CONT: Murray Labyrinth, B.C.
OBS: Rare; used in B.C.
OBS: labyrinth: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
archipel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe ou chaîne d'îles.
CONT: Archipel de Blanc-Sablon, Québec.
OBS: À l'origine, le terme désignait une mer semée d'îles. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: archipel : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.