English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
archipelago [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Group or chain of islands.
CONT: Duke of York Archipelago. N.W.T.
OBS: Rare; used in B.C. and N.W.T.
OBS: archipelago: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
archipel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'îles disposées en groupe sur une surface océanique plus ou moins étendue.
CONT: Archipel de Blanc-Sablon, Québec.
OBS: À l'origine, le terme désignait une mer semée d'îles. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: archipel : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
archipiélago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de islas.