English (Legal Documents)
article of a treaty [correct]
CONT: ... in all the cases cited to us the right of a citizen to have his family residing with him is given not by an article of a Treaty expressed in general terms but by specific subordinate legislation such as Community Regulations or national legislation following a Directive.
French (Documents juridiques)
article d'un traité [correct, masculine noun]; disposition d'un traité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, il s'agit d'un article d'un traité ou d'un aspect législatif mentionné dans le préambule (citation ou énumération) du document en question [...]
OBS: Les ordres internationaux (OI) peuvent avoir une compétence liée en ce domaine : elles ont l'obligation de faire des réserves sur toute disposition d'un traité qui n'entrent pas dans leur domaine de compétence.