English (Education Theory and Methods)
liberal arts [correct]; liberal studies [correct]
DEF: Studies that develop the capacity to understand and appraise the social and cultural context in which the graduate will work as a professional and live as an educated citizen.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
arts libéraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; arts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: (Disciplines) qui sont du ressort de l'intelligence, de l'esprit.
OBS: À l'époque classique, arts dans lesquels la conception intellectuelle et l'inspiration prédominent (notamment les beaux-arts), par oppos. aux arts mécaniques.