English (Martial Arts; Contests (Recreation); History (General))
historical European martial arts [correct, plural]; HEMA [correct, plural]
CONT: HEMA [are] martial arts that are based on surviving dedicated technical treatises and martial arts manuals dated to the late Middle Ages, Renaissance and the early modern period. [HEMA] can also be based on documentation of the fighting methods of classical antiquity (such as Greek wrestling, gladiatorial combat or Roman infantry tactics).
OBS: HEMA is based on historical practices and while it utilizes period weapons and sometimes protective equipment, generally speaking, clubs engaging in HEMA practices are not engaging in historical re-enactment or LARPing [live action role playing], and most of the protective equipment used by HEMA practitioners are modern designs to improve safety.
French (Arts martiaux; Concours (Loisirs); Histoire (Généralités))
arts martiaux historiques européens [correct, plural masculine noun]; AMHE [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les arts martiaux historiques européens consistent en l'étude et la pratique de traditions martiales européennes éteintes. Ils s'appuient sur une démarche de reconstruction, la plus fidèle possible, des techniques et des systèmes d'arts martiaux à partir des sources historiques. Les AMHE s'insèrent dans un cadre de pratique moderne et sécurisé, ils utilisent pour cela des simulateurs et des protections adaptées.