English (Taxation)
tax base [correct]; tax basis [correct]; basis for taxation [correct]; basis of taxation [correct]; taxable base [correct]
DEF: The unit of value to which the tax rate is applied to determine the tax due. For property taxes, the tax base is the assessed valuation; for income taxes, the net taxable income.
CONT: Taxes may ... be classified in accordance with whether their base is income, wealth, or a commodity transaction. Income is the most important of all tax bases in developed countries.
PHR: Minimum tax base.
French (Fiscalité)
assiette de l'impôt [correct, feminine noun]; assiette fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; assiette d'imposition [correct, feminine noun]; assiette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière assujettie à l'impôt.
CONT: L'assiette de l'impôt est la base d'imposition sur laquelle il repose. Si l'on veut frapper un capital ou un revenu déterminé, il faut caractériser ce capital ou ce revenu (choix de la matière imposable) et, surtout, préciser où et comment le saisir (évaluation de la matière imposable). Les individus sont frappés d'après leur capacité contributive. Le choix de la matière imposable porte sur les éléments susceptibles de permettre l'appréciation des ressources des contribuables.
OBS: Voir la rubrique «assiette» dans le Grand Larousse.
PHR: Assiette de l'impôt minimum.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
base imponible [correct, feminine noun]; base del impuesto [correct, feminine noun]; base impositiva [correct, feminine noun]; base tributaria [feminine noun]; base gravable [feminine noun]
DEF: Objeto al cual se aplica la tasa de impuestos, por ejemplo, ingreso, riqueza o el precio de un bien.
PHR: determinar la base imponible.