English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
seat [correct, noun]
CONT: A good seat is a position on the horse that will facilitate the rider's control and guidance of the horse .... A good seat is characterized by suppleness, ease, comfort and relaxation ...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
assiette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité qui permet au cavalier de demeurer maître de son équilibre en toutes circonstances, quelles que soient les réactions de son cheval.