English (Transportation Insurance; Air Transport)
aircraft hull insurance [correct]; hull insurance [correct]; hull aircraft insurance
DEF: [Insurance that] covers any loss arising out of physical damage to the actual aircraft itself either in flight, on the ground, or both.
French (Assurance transport; Transport aérien)
assurance corps d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance corps aérien [avoid, feminine noun]; assurance casse [avoid, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Assurance couvrant les dommages matériels subis par un aéronef en cours de vol, au sol ou les deux.
OBS: assurance corps d'aéronef : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR dans la norme NF-K40-001 et reproduit avec son autorisation.
OBS: assurance corps aérien; assurance casse : termes déconseillés par l'AFNOR dans la norme NF-K40-001.