English (Communication and Information Management)
author [correct]
DEF: The person who has been responsible for the ideas contained in a document.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
auteur [correct, masculine noun]; auteure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a conçu les idées contenues dans un document.