English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
authentication [correct]
DEF: The authoritative determination of the genuineness of a numismatic item.
OBS: See related terms: American Numismatic Association Certification Service papers.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
authentification [correct, feminine noun]