English (IT Security)
authentication [correct, standardized, officially approved]; entity authentication [correct]
DEF: The act of verifying the claimed identity of an entity.
OBS: authentication: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; authentification de l'entité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de vérifier l'identité déclarée d'une entité.
OBS: authentification : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
autenticación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autenticación de la entidad [correct, feminine noun]; autentificación de la identidad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: autenticación: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).