English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
authentication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process used, between a sender and a receiver, to ensure data integrity and to provide data origin authentication.
OBS: authentication: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
authentification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode employée par un expéditeur et un destinataire pour s'assurer de l'intégrité des données et fournir un moyen d'authentifier leur origine.
OBS: authentification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.