English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
authentication [correct]
DEF: The act or mode of giving authority or legal authenticity to a ... record or other written instrument, or a certified copy thereof, so as to render it legally admissible in evidence. (Black's, p. 121)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
authentification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: authentification : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).