English (Military Communications; Telecommunications Transmission)
authentication [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A security measure designed to protect a communication system against fraudulent transmissions.
OBS: authentication: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmission (Télécommunications))
authentification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de sécurité destinée à protéger un système de transmission contre une utilisation irrégulière.
OBS: authentification : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
autenticación [correct, feminine noun]