English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
autocorrelation [correct]
DEF: ... the correlation (usually linear-squared correlation) between members of a time series of observations, and the same values at a fixed time interval later.
CONT: In the semi-arid climate, autocorrelation is lower than in the temperate climate due to the short-duration rainfall events. Nevertheless, an increase of correlation for shorter time lags was, in principle, reproduced by the model.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
autocorrélation [feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété qu'ont les éléments d'une série chronologique de dépendre d'un ou de plusieurs éléments qui les précèdent dans la série.