English (Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling))
sling [correct, standardized]
CONT: Load-supporting device: The connection between the load bar and the load, which may be composed of only a sling and a load-carrying device.
OBS: Examples of overhead electrical twin- and monorail conveyors.
OBS: sling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Monorails (Manutention continue))
balancelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Dispositif de transport de charge : Lien entre la traverse support et la charge, qui peut être composé uniquement d'une balancelle et d'un accessoire de transport.
OBS: Exemples de monorail et de birail à chariot électrifié.
OBS: balancelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.