English (Breadmaking)
tray-type proofer [correct]; tray proofer [correct]
CONT: Tray-type proofers make use of various types of dough transports, including wooden trays machined into shallow troughs or pockets, metal pans, and canvas loops. ... The dough balls, delivered by the rounder, are first deposited onto the belt conveyor of the loading mechanism which ... transfers them onto the proofer tray first deposited onto the belt conveyor of the loading mechanism which ... transfers them onto the proofer tray that has moved into the receiving position. ... The doughs are then slowly conveyed through the proofer.
French (Boulangerie)
étuve à balancelles [correct, feminine noun]; balancelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La pâte ainsi obtenue est pesée manuellement avant d'être placée dans des «balancelles» (sortes d'étuves où l'on fait détendre la pâte), puis passée dans une machine à tourner qui la met en forme et enfin, dirigée par tapis automatique vers la «chambre de fermentation» où elle restera deux heures trente.