English (Types of Ships and Boats)
bilancella; fishing bilancella
OBS: A fishing or coasting vessel ... It works a net called bilancia; hence its name.
French (Types de bateaux)
balancelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embarcation à avant pointu et relevé.
OBS: Des côtes d'Italie et d'Espagne utilisée au XIXe s. pour la pêche et le cabotage.