English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
groundwater dam [correct]; ground-water dam [correct]; hydrologic barrier [correct]; ground-water barrier [correct]; groundwater barrier [proposal]
DEF: Body of material which is impermeable or has only low permeability and which occurs below the surface in such a position that it impedes groundwater flow.
OBS: It is characterized by a marked difference in the level of ground water on opposite sides.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
barrage souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; barrière étanche [feminine noun]; barrage souterrain naturel [masculine noun]; seuil hydraulique [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de matériaux imperméable ou très faiblement perméable et qui se trouve au-dessous de la surface du sol dans une position telle qu'elle empêche l'écoulement souterrain.
OBS: Il en résulte une dénivellation prononcée de la surface de la nappe de part et d'autre de cette masse.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
dique subterráneo [masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de material impermeable o de baja permeabilidad y situado bajo la superficie del suelo en una posición tal, que impide el flujo de agua subterráneas.