English (Orbital Stations)
international standard payload rack [correct, officially approved]; ISPR [correct, officially approved]; ISPR-size rack [correct]
CONT: Each NASA ISPR provides 1.6 m³ (55.5ft³) of internal volume. The rack weighs 104 kg (230 lbm) and can accommodate an additional 700 kg (1543 lbm) of payload equipment. The rack has internal mounting provisions to allow attachment of secondary structure. The ISPRs will be outfitted with a thin center post to accommodate sub-rack-sized payloads, such as the 48.3 cm (19 in) Spacelab Standard Interface Rack (SIR) Drawer or the Space Shuttle Middeck Locker. Utility pass-through ports are located on each side to allow cables to be run between racks. Module attachment points are provided at the top of the rack, and via pivot points at the bottom of the rack. The pivot points support installation and maintenance. Tracks on the exterior front posts allow mounting of payload equipment and laptop computers. Additional adapters on the ISPRs are provided for ground handling.
OBS: international standard payload rack; ISPR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: ISPR adaptor.
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de charge utile normalisé [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ISPR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti de charge utile international normalisé [masculine noun]; bâti de charge utile standard [proposal, masculine noun]; bâti normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; bâti ISPR [correct, masculine noun]; bâti international de charge utile normalisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces bâtis, qui constituent une évolution technologique majeure, sont dénommés ISPR, pour «International Standard Payload Rack». ... Du fait que les modules européen, américain et japonais utilisent le même concept d'ISPR, les bâtis sont interchangeables entre les laboratoires, à l'exception des laboratoires russes qui n'ont pas adopté ce standard. Le [Columbus Orbital Facility] COF peut recevoir simultanément dix bâtis ISPR de type scientifique comportant divers instruments et expériences ainsi que trois bâtis de stockage d'équipements. La capacité de chaque bâti est de 1,5m³ pour une charge maximale de 700 kg.
OBS: bâti de charge utile normalisé; ISPR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Bâti de stockage, de type scientifique.
PHR: Bâti interchangeable.