English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
bimetallic strip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A strip formed of two dissimilar metals welded together.
OBS: Different temperature coefficients of expansion of the metals cause the strip to bend or curl when the temperature changes.
OBS: bimetallic strip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
bilame [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande métallique double, formée de deux lames minces et étroites de métaux inégalement dilatables, soudées par laminage.
CONT: Les bilames sont utilisées dans les thermostats et dans les disjoncteurs.
OBS: bilame : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).