English (Ecosystems)
biome [correct]
DEF: A complex biotic community covering a large geographic area and characterized by the distinctive life forms of important climax species of plants and animals.
OBS: A life form is the common morphological features that characterize a group of organisms. On the land, a biome is identified by the life form of the dominant climax plants, as well as by the distinctive types of vegetation and landscape in which they grow. In the ocean, the life forms of the predominant animals serve as the criterion.
French (Écosystèmes)
biome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaste unité écologique de physionomie homogène, s'étendant sur des surfaces importantes où dominent les mêmes conditions climatiques.
OBS: La savane africaine, la forêt boréale, la toundra, le désert constituent des biomes, qui correspondent chacun à une formation végétale particulière, de même que les dunes, les prairies, les eaux saumâtres, etc.
PHR: Biome dispersé, linéaire, océanique, terrestre.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
bioma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comunidad de organismos que ocupa un área muy amplia, por ejemplo, los bosques tropicales.