English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Administration)
national codification bureau [correct, NATO, standardized]; NCB [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The national codification bureau (NCB) of the nation that produces the item codifies the items of supply produced by that nation, regardless of which nation is the end user.
OBS: national codification bureau; NCB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Administration militaire)
bureau national de codification [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BNC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Le bureau national de codification (BNC) du pays qui produit l'article codifie ses propres articles de ravitaillement quel qu'en soit le pays utilisateur final.
OBS: bureau national de codification; BNC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.