English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
earth pellets (soft) [correct]
CONT: Earth pellets (soft) include soft fertilizer pellets (except in domestic mustard seed) and any non-toxic material of a similar consistency. Earth pellets remaining in cleaned samples are handpicked and, up to specified tolerances, their percentage by weight is added to the percentage by weight of dockage in domestic shipments to terminals. Export shipments must be practically free from earth pellets.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
boulettes de terre (molles) [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Boulettes de terre (molles) - comprennent les boulettes d'engrais molles (sauf dans la moutarde cultivée) et toute matière non toxique de consistance semblable. On trie à la main les boulettes de terre qui restent dans les échantillons nettoyés et, jusqu'aux tolérances précisées, on ajoute leur pourcentage en poids au pourcentage en poids des impuretés dans les expéditions intérieures aux silos terminaux. Les exportations doivent être presque exemptes de boulettes de terre.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.