English (Sewing Notions; Furniture Industries)
welt cord [correct]; seaming cord [correct]
DEF: Cord over which a strip of material is folded in order to be placed at the edge or seam of a garment, cushion, etc. to reinforce or trim it.
CONT: When the fabric for the welt has been cut it is sewed into one long strip. This is done by laying a piece at right angles to another piece with the front of the fabrics facing. The strips are sewed across the corner at a 45° angle. ... When this is opened you will have a flat seam that runs across the material at an angle. When you have joined the fabric together the welt cord is sewed in.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture; Industrie du meuble)
ganse [correct, feminine noun]; corde passepoil [correct, feminine noun]; bourdon [masculine noun]
DEF: Cordonnet ou ruban étroit servant à border, à faire des brides, à orner.