English (Horticulture; Nurseries (Farming))
rooted cuttings [correct]; rooted stock [correct]
CONT: Rooted cuttings. Rooted stock is usually grown from 13 cm cuttings principally from hybrid poplar material grown in stool beds. Rooted cuttings cost more to produce, but have some advantages over cuttings in certain applications. At lower planting densities, the cost of establishment and tending can be offset somewhat, as rooted stock has more advanced top growth than cuttings. It requires less tending and is well suited for establishing lower density, higher quality plantations grown for lumber and veneer products. Deer and rodent damage is also less of a problem with larger rooted stock. Large (>1 m high) rooted cuttings are more costly to plant than smaller stock.
French (Horticulture; Pépinières)
boutures racinées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boutures enracinées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; matériel raciné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Boutures racinées. Le matériel raciné est ordinairement produit à partir de boutures de 13 cm provenant principalement de matériel de peuplier hybride cultivé dans des parcs à pieds-mères. Les boutures racinées imposent des coûts de production plus élevés, mais offrent certains avantages par rapport aux boutures non racinées dans certaines applications. Dans une plantation à plus faible densité, les coûts supérieurs d'établissement et d'entretien peuvent être compensés dans une certaine mesure par le développement plus avancé de la partie aérienne des boutures racinées. Celles-ci exigent moins d'entretien et conviennent à l'établissement de plantations de moindre densité, de qualité supérieure, pour la production de sciages et de placages. Elles sont aussi moins vulnérables face aux cerfs de Virginie et aux rongeurs. Par ailleurs, la plantation des boutures racinées plus grosses (hauteur > 1 m) coûte plus cher.