English (Police)
field sketch [correct]; rough sketch [correct]; preliminary diagram [correct]
CONT: Make a field or rough sketch at the scene noting measurement marks and other evidence. ... The rough sketch or preliminary diagram can be compared to the preliminary report.
French (Police)
croquis à main levée [correct, masculine noun]; brouillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le croquis à main levée ou brouillon, qui a été préparé lors des constatations, peut se comparer à un rapport préliminaire.