English (Silviculture)
scrub [correct, noun]; scrog [see observation]
DEF: Inferior growth consisting of small or stunted trees and/or shrubs, generally of unmerchantable species.
OBS: "Scrog" is of dialectal British origin.
French (Sylviculture)
broussailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; scrub; fardoches [correct, feminine noun, plural, Canada]; esbouture [correct, France]; espaille [correct, France]; fredoches [correct, plural, France]
DEF: Végétation basse et souple d'arbrisseaux et sous-arbrisseaux (ronces, épinces...).
Spanish (Silvicultura)
chaparro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árboles o matorral bajo y camoso, a menudo en espesura.