English (Soil Science)
dark brown
CONT: A great group of soils in the Chernozemic order. The soils occur in the cool to cold, semiarid grassland regions and have a dark brown surface (Ah or Ap) horizon on a lighter colored brownish B (Bm, Btj, or Bt) horizon, which may be absent, over a highly base saturated, usually calcareous C horizon.
French (Science du sol)
brun foncé
CONT: Grand groupe de sols de l'ordre chernozémique. On les rencontre dans les régions de prairies au climat semi-aride, frais ou froid; ils sont formés d'un horizon de surface (Ah ou Ap) brun foncé reposant sur un horizon B (Bm, Btj ou Bt) brunâtre, plus clair (ce dernier peut être absent), lui-même recouvrant un horizon C, généralement calcaire, fortement saturé en bases.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
castaño oscuro