English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
mobile polling station [correct]; mobile poll [correct]; moving poll
CONT: ... Parliament may wish to consider making provisions in the Act to allow Returning Officers to establish "mobile polls," such as those that exist in at least one province, which could serve a number of small institutions.
OBS: Statutes cited: mobile poll - Canada Elections Act, Sch. II; moving poll - The Elections Act, Manitoba.
OBS: mobile polling station: (An Act to amend certain Acts with respect to persons with disabilities, Bill C-78, (assented to June 18, 1992), (3rd Sess.), 34th Parliament (Can.), s. 18 amending subsection 107.1 (1) of the Canada Elections Act.)
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
bureau de scrutin itinérant [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; bureau de vote itinérant [correct, masculine noun]; bureau de scrutin mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bureau de vote que l'on déplace d'institution en institution où résident des électeurs qui ne peuvent se déplacer pour voter.
OBS: Projet de loi cité : Loi modifiant certaines lois relativement aux personnes handicapées, a. 18 modifiant le paragraphe 107.1 (1) de la Loi électorale du Canada.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
casilla móvil [feminine noun]