English (Pest Control Equipment; Crop Protection)
flat fan nozzle [correct]
CONT: Flat fan nozzles are generally recommended for the application of herbicides. When properly installed and operated they can apply the pesticide uniformly to the target ... Flat fan nozzles are designed to work only at low pressures ... Even flat fan nozzles are recommended for band applications.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Protection des végétaux)
buse à jet plat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les buses à jet plat sont généralement recommandées pour l'application d'herbicides. Elles permettent d'appliquer uniformément le pesticide lorsqu'elles sont bien installées et utilisées correctement. [Elles] sont conçues pour ne fonctionner qu'à basse pression [...] Les buses à jet plein plat sont recommandées pour les applications en ligne.