English (Waterproofing (Construction); Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Pipes and Fittings)
caulk [correct, verb, officially approved]; calk [verb]
OBS: caulk: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Calked joint.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Liants et mastics (Construction); Tuyauterie et raccords)
mater [correct, officially approved]; calfater; matir
OBS: On matit les joints d'une chaudière pour la rendre étanche.
OBS: mater : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Tuberías y accesorios)
sellar [correct]; retacar [correct]; calafatear [correct]