English (Codes (Software))
cancel character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CAN [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ignore character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cancel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control character used by some convention to indicate that the data with which it is associated are in error or are to be disregarded. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: cancel character; CAN; ignore character: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: cancel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère d'annulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CAN [correct, standardized]; caractère de rejet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; annulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande indiquant, suivant certaines conventions particulières, que les données auxquelles il est associé contiennent des erreurs ou ne doivent pas être prises en considération. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère d'annulation; caractère de rejet : termes normalisés par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: annulation; CAN : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de anulación [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de rechazo [correct, masculine noun]; rechazo [correct, masculine noun]; carácter de cancelación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control por medio del cual se indica que se ha descubierto un error en la preparación o transmisión de los datos, ignorándose el carácter o los datos que están de inmediato en operación o un conjunto de ellos determinado de antemano.