English (General Conduct of Military Operations; War and Peace (International Law); Political Science (General))
non-international armed conflict [correct, officially approved]; NIAC [correct, officially approved]; internal armed conflict [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Conflict that exists when there is protracted armed violence between governmental authorities and organized armed groups or between such groups within a State.
OBS: Armed conflict does not include situations of internal disturbances and tensions, such as riots, isolated and sporadic acts of violence and other acts of a similar nature, in accordance with article 1(2) of Protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949, and relating to the Protection of Victims of Non-International Armed Conflicts (Protocol II), June 8, 1977.
OBS: This definition is for guidance purposes only as it has not been formally adopted by the Government of Canada.
OBS: This definition was accepted by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) in The Prosecutor v. Dusko Tadic, Decision on the Defence Motion for Interlocutory Appeal on Jurisdiction, IT-94-1-A, 2 October 1995, paragraph 70.
OBS: non-international armed conflict; internal armed conflict; NIAC: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
conflit armé non international [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CANI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conflit armé interne [correct, masculine noun]; conflit armé intérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conflit existant lorsqu'il y a une violence armée prolongée entre les autorités gouvernementales et des groupes armés organisés ou entre de tels groupes au sein d'un État.
OBS: Les conflits armés ne comprennent pas les situations de tensions internes ou de troubles intérieurs, comme les émeutes, les actes isolés et sporadiques de violence et autres actes analogues, qui ne sont pas considérés comme des conflits armés en vertu de l'article 1(2) du Protocole additionnel aux Conventions de Genève du 12 août 1949 relatif à la protection des victimes des conflits armés non internationaux (Protocole II), 8 juin 1977.
OBS: Cette définition n'est fournie qu'à titre indicatif, car elle n'a pas été adoptée officiellement par le gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: Cette définition a été adoptée par le Tribunal pénal international pour l'ex-Yougoslavie (TPIY) dans l'Arrêt relatif à l'appel de la défense concernant l'exception préjudicielle d'incompétence relatif à l'affaire Le procureur c. Dusko Tadic, IT-94-1-A, 2 octobre 1995, paragraphe 70.
OBS: conflit armé non international; conflit armé intérieur; CANI : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.