English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
compounding characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relationship between the voltage or speed or power factor, and the load current of a compound-excited machine.
OBS: compounding characteristic: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
caractéristique de compoundage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relation entre la tension ou la vitesse ou le facteur de puissance et le courant de charge d'une machine à excitation composée.
OBS: caractéristique de compoundage : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
característica compuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la tensión o la velocidad o el factor de potencia y la corriente de carga de una máquina de excitación compuesta.