English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
map [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A graphic representation, usually on a plane surface, and at an established scale, of natural or artificial features on the surface of a part or the whole of the earth or other planetary body. The features are positioned relative to a coordinate reference system.
OBS: map: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
carte [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Représentation graphique, généralement sur une surface plane et à une échelle donnée, des caractéristiques naturelles et artificielles de la surface (entière ou partielle) de la terre ou d'une planète. Les éléments caractéristiques sont positionnés en référence à un système de coordonnées.
OBS: carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
mapa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica, normalmente sobre una superficie plana y a una escala determinada, de las características naturales y artificiales de parte o de toda la Tierra u otro planeta. Los detalles están situados con relación a un sistema de coordenadas de referencia.