English (Banking; Applications of Automation)
bank card [correct, standardized]; client card [correct]
DEF: A card issued by a bank, on which the bank's and customer's coded and printed identification appears and which enables the holder to carry out various banking transactions. (definition standardized by CGNTL)
OBS: bank card. Term standardized by the Government of Canada Terminology and Language Standardization Board (TLSB) and the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Banque; Automatisation et applications)
carte bancaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte client [correct, feminine noun]; carte-client [correct, feminine noun]; carte-guichet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte plastifiée qu'un établissement bancaire met à la disposition d'un client principalement afin de lui donner accès à son compte en banque au moyen de guichets automatiques et de lui permettre d'y effectuer des opérations.
OBS: Souvent, la carte bancaire sert également de carte de débit.
OBS: carte bancaire. Terme normalisé par la Commission générale de normalisation terminologique et linguistique du gouvernement du Canada (CGNTL) et par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).