English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
laser inertial navigation system [correct]; LINS [correct]; laser inertial system [correct]; ring laser gyro inertial reference system
CONT: Nimrod MRA4 is equipped with a Navigation and Flight Management System (NAV/FMS) from Smiths Industries... The navigation sensors include a laser inertial navigation system and two LN-100G Global Positioning Systems from Litton which provide redundant position, velocity and attitude data to the flight management system.
CONT: The Boeing Company selected a ring laser gyro inertial reference system (IRS) for its new 737-300, 757, and 767 aircraft (laser gyros are presently operational in the 767 aircraft as an integral part or the inertial reference system). The manufacturer of the European A310 and A320 Airbus also selected a ring laser gyro inertial reference system.
OBS: See record "inertial navigation system."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
système de navigation inertielle laser [correct, masculine noun]; centrale de navigation inertielle gyrolaser [correct, feminine noun]; système inertiel à laser [correct, masculine noun]; centrale inertielle à gyrolaser [correct, feminine noun]; centrale gyrolaser [correct, feminine noun]; système inertiel laser [correct, masculine noun]; système de référence inertiel à gyrolaser [masculine noun]
CONT: Lockheed Martin F-117 Night Hawk [...] Une troisième phase du programme de développement verra l'ajout d'un nouveau capteur d'acquisition et de désignation infrarouge pour remplacer les systèmes FLIR et DLIR (testés en vol en 1992), et fournira également une centrale de navigation inertielle gyrolaser Honeywell et un GPS Collins (système de localisation par satellite).
OBS: Voir la fiche «centrale de navigation inertielle».