English (Intelligence (Military); National and International Security)
all source intelligence centre [correct, officially approved]; ASIC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An in-theatre task-tailored Canadian intelligence agency that provides the highest level direct support to a senior national commander.
OBS: all source intelligence centre; ASIC: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: all source intelligence centre; ASIC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
centre du renseignement de toutes sources [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CRTS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Agence de renseignement canadienne adaptée à la tâche, dans le théâtre, qui fournit le soutien direct du plus haut niveau à un commandant supérieur national.
OBS: centre du renseignement de toutes sources; CRTS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: centre du renseignement de toutes sources; CRTS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.