English (Mathematics)
circle [correct, noun]
DEF: Two-dimensional area defined by curved set of points, all equidistant from a single, central point.
French (Mathématiques)
cercle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface plane limitée par une courbe [circonférence] dont tous les points sont à égale distance d'un centre.