English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Track and Field)
throwing circle [correct]; circle [correct, noun]
DEF: The concrete pad within the cage from where the discus and hammer throw athletes throw.
CONT: The rim of the circle is made of band iron steel or other suitable material, sunk flush with the ground outside. The interior is made of concrete or similar material.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Athlétisme)
cercle de lancer [correct, masculine noun]; cercle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de béton qui se trouve à l’intérieur de la cage et depuis laquelle les athlètes lancent le disque et le marteau.
CONT: Le cercle est fait de bandes de fer, d'acier ou quelque autre matériau approprié, de niveau avec le sol à l'extérieur. Son intérieur est construit en béton ou en matériau similaire.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Atletismo)
círculo de lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]; círculo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona de concreto dentro de la jaula desde la que los atletas lanzan el disco y el martillo.