English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
acerola [correct]; Barbados cherry [correct]; West Indian cherry [Great Britain]
DEF: A small, dark-red, cherry-like fruit that grows on a small tree, found primarily in the Caribbean.
OBS: The sweet flavoured fruit has one of the highest concentration of vitamin C, Howler products make a sorbet from it.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
acérola [correct, masculine noun]; cerise des Antilles [correct, feminine noun]; cerise des Barbades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit fruit, dont l'apparence se rapproche très étroitement de la cerise, de forme ronde, de couleur rouge, avec une petite queue et un noyau alvéolé.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
acerola [correct, feminine noun]; cereza de las Antillas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La acerola [...] es una fruta ácida de color roja (hay otras variedades de color amarillo) que se puede consumir fresca, aunque su principal consumo es como jugo, jalea, dulce, helados, licores, entre otras elaboraciones [...]