English (Scientific Instruments; Plant Biology; Scientific Research Equipment)
pressure bomb [correct]; pressure chamber [correct]
DEF: Instrument ... used to measure water potential of plant leaves.
CONT: Simply put, the pressure chamber ... is just a device for applying air pressure to a leaf (or small shoot), where most of the leaf is inside the chamber but a small part of the leaf stem (the petiole) is exposed to the outside of the chamber through a seal. The amount of pressure that it takes to cause water to appear at the petiole tells you how much tension the leaf is experiencing on its water: a high value of pressure means a high value of tension and a high degree of water stress. The units of pressure most commonly used are the Bar (1 Bar = 14.5 pounds per square inch) and the megapascal (1 MPa = 10 bars).
CONT: How is water potential measured? ... - Pressure bomb (pressure chamber): measures [psi subscript w] of whole leaves, stems : - when a stem or leaf is cut off of a plant, the sap is sucked back into the xylem, since it is under tension; - the tissue is sealed inside a steel chamber, with the cut end protruding; - pressure is applied (using compressed nitrogen) until the sap is pushed back up to the top; this amount of pressure is equal but opposite to the [Psi subscript w] of the tissue.
OBS: There are different types of pressure chambers, some using a tank of high pressure gas, some using a hand-pump, but all work on the same basic principle and in most cases the operation and use of the different types of pressure chambers is identical.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Biologie végétale; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
chambre à pression [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de pression [correct, feminine noun]; chambre en pression [correct, feminine noun]; bombe à pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Instrument de] mesure de l'état hydrique [...]