English (Crustaceans)
rock crab [correct]; common rock crab [correct]
CONT: … a Bigouden Nephrops trawl with a smaller footgear was used along with a different fishing protocol to sample rock crab (Cancer irroratus) ...
OBS: Labrador to South Carolina ... The most common shore crab in the region. [Its] carapace or shell board [is] convex, finely granulate [with a] yellowish [base colour and] completely overlaid with purple-brown dots.
OBS: rock crab: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Crustacés)
crabe commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tourteau poinclos [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; chancre [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: […] on a utilisé un chalut Bigouden Nephrops avec un bourrelet plus petit et un autre protocole de pêche afin d'échantillonner de manière plus efficace le crabe commun (Cancer irroratus) […]
OBS: Espèce de crabe tourteau qui est commune sur la côte est nord-américaine.
OBS: crabe commun : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Crustáceos)
cangrejo de roca [correct, masculine noun]